This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:45 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK760 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km south of Tongerlo, 11 km west-northwest of Maaseik, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield. Also claimed by Flak.
Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: MG-X
Takeoff time: 23:31
Crew: http://aircrewremembered.com/chesterman-humphrey.html
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-te-tongerlo http://aircrewremembered.com/chesterman-humphrey.html 