This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1943 |
| Time: | 04:16 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF475 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km northwest of Sainte-Geneviève (Aisne), Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+LR from Juvincourt airfield.
Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: LS-T
Takeoff time: 00:19
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric John Trezise RAFVR 1316038 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Loudon RAFVR 1004605 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas James Letbe RAFVR 1389462 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter Skinner McCaughey RAFVR 126826 (NCO:657933 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Harrison RAFVR 1271406 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harry Wakefield RAFVR 1411732 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Ronald Burton RAFVR 1389244 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/26753-BF4751943-04-11.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=166 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database