This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1943 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9275 |
| MSN: | MG-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koerich, Capellen -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak.
Target: Frankfurt
Takeoff time: 23:27
Probable claim by Flakgruppe Saar, 1./schw. Flak Abt. 742, 4./schw. Flak Abt.365 and 3./schw. Flak Abt. 637 coming down at Koerich, 14km WNW of Luxemburg at 04:00 hrs.
As far as it can be deduced this crew were the only Bomber Command crew to lose their lives in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg during 1943 (Nachtjagd Combat Archive (1 January - 22 June) 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten).
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frank Arthur Terry RAFVR 139509 (NCO:128963 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Robert Harry Genesis DFM RAF 51687 (NCO:626791 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Philip Gustave R. Freberg DFC RCAF J/6659 [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Harold Earle Nesbitt RCAF R/90501 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Thomas Joseph Ryder RAF 143402 (NCO:746901 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Eric Alexander Allen RCAF J/92604 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Norman Barley RAFVR 1389145 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9275&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database