Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LV-ALN, Wednesday 17 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicopters AR
Registration: LV-ALN
MSN: 3652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loblos, Ourense -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sures
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In-flight failure of the engine due to breakage of a gear in the module connecting the drive shaft to the accessory box.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Boletín informativo 01/2008