Accident UL-JIH D4BK Fascination OK-OUF 88, Monday 9 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
UL-JIH D4BK Fascination
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-OUF 88
MSN: F100 1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kundratice-Sviny, South Bohemia region -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Destination airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain in a near vertical descent. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. Both occupants perished.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was a gross error in the piloting technique in the initial climb phase of the circuit that led to the UL airplane crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/galerie/tragicky-pad-maleho-letadla-u-kundratic-ta1804.html?mm=8747049&back=1143204142-8471-1&photo=3
_______________________
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/UL-Jih
https://www.pilotmix.com/fascination-f80-f100
http://www.fascination.aero/fascination/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYL9TdqZEEl7jyOFdG4l9-A

Media: