Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-PXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209074

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXB
MSN: 28-7405236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km E of Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently passed his General Flying Progress Test (GFPT), and on the day of the accident had completed a dual check on VH-PXB. He had subsequently made three local passenger carrying flights. During the fourth flight the pilot stated that, as the aircraft approached Archerfield circuit area, and shortly after he had changed the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank, the engine lost power. The pilot decided to conduct an emergency landing on a road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a sign post. Both fuel tanks were drained after the accident and the left fuel tank yielded 18.5 litres and the right fuel tank 9 litres. The published unusable quantity for each tank is 1 litre. This implies that adequate fuel was available for continued engine operation. However, the pilot reported that the flying conditions were turbulent at about the time he changed tanks and it is possible that air may have entered the fuel system while the right tank was selected. The engine was ground run after the aircraft had been recovered and functioned normally. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503382/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933284/199503382.pdf