Wirestrike Accident Weatherly 620A VH-NZG, Friday 29 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NZG
MSN: 1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Denmark, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bokerup, WA
Destination airport:Bokerup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a powerline during an aerial spraying operation. Although it remained airborne, the rudder and vertical stabiliser were damaged and the pilot had difficulty maintaining directional control. He did not commence a load dump and continued to fly straight ahead until a suitable landing area became available. During the approach for landing, the aircraft encountered a crosswind, causing it to weathercock and collide with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199503208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503208/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933245/199503208.pdf