Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche VH-ASL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209076

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ASL
MSN: 30-964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCDR
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became distracted and inadvertently failed to lower the landing gear, resulting in the aircraft touching down on its undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503188/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933230/199503188.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1995 VH-ASL 0 Goondiwindi Airport (YGDI), Goondiwindi, QLD sub