| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1995 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | Jabiru ST |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SSC |
| MSN: | ST 0002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a nose gear collapse after landing at Archerfield. Post flight inspection revealed that the nose strut had separated from the firewall bulkhead.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199503190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503190/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933236/199503190.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 