Incident Cessna 172N VH-SIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209079

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SIP
MSN: 17268066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hervey Bay, QLD
Destination airport:Fraser Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed Hervey Bay at 1030 EST, with the intention of positioning the aircraft on the eastern beach of Fraser Island to meet buses from Kingfisher Bay Resort and Village. The buses were due to arrive on the beach at Cornwells Break Road at 1100 EST. The pilot said he arrived at the eastern beach at about 1045 and carried out a precautionary search and inspection of the intended landing area. The chosen landing area had a number of four wheel drive vehicles driving over it, and the pilot noticed that they were not leaving any indentations in the sand thus indicating the suitability of the surface for landing. The pilot said that after the inspection he climbed to 500 ft, and made a left turn to position himself for a final approach towards the south. The touchdown point chosen earlier was achieved, and the main wheel sand indentations were observed to be suitable for a ground run (as viewed from the left seat through the left window). As the speed reduced the indentations began to deepen. The nose wheel had not yet touched down. At this point a go around was initiated. Full power was applied and 10 degrees of flap was selected. However, the main wheels encountered an abnormally soft section of sand causing the speed to deteriorate and the nose wheel touched the sand. The nose wheel became embedded in the sand bringing the aircraft to a halt and causing the right wing to strike the ground. The pilot stated that a Cessna 205 aircraft landed shortly afterwards in the same position without any problems, and taxied over to his aircraft to offer assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503197/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933242/199503197.pdf