Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 EC-ILD, Thursday 6 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Heliswiss Ibérica S.A.
Registration: EC-ILD
MSN: 2598
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barranco de Rio Seta, Collado la Segueta-Rioseta in Canfranc (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Coll de Ladrones, Aragon, Spain
Destination airport:Coll de Ladrones, Aragon, Spain
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was returning after dropping off a load on a mountain (Pico de Aguila, at 2,096 metres elevation). The sling was still attached, without a load. The sling damaged controls causing the helicopter to become uncontrollable. It struck terrain, and was written off (damaged beyond repair). The pilot (sole person on board) survived, but was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-060/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CIAIAC Boletín informativo 01/2008
2. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/842E7E98-E0E8-4F96-B030-5D95B11EC6C7/36144/2005_060_A_ENG.pdf
3. https://flickr.com/photos/jordi757/2947167710/
4. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xuu.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1993 HB-XUU Tui Air AG 0 Ins, BE sub

Media:

AS 350B2 EC-ILD, Off-Airport at Pas de la Casa, Andorra, September 30, 2003