Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-EDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209081

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EDJ
MSN: 28-5679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YGLB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo navigation exercise. On arrival in the Goulburn circuit area he elected to land on runway 04, having observed that the wind was northerly at about 10-15 kts. Shortly after turning onto base leg the pilot realised that the wind was gusting. During the landing flare the aircraft was struck by a strong wind gust which caused it to be displaced from the runway alignment. While the pilot was attempting to re-align the aircraft with the runway a second wind gust caused the left wing to drop and strike the runway grass verge. The pilot recovered control of the aircraft and completed the landing without further difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503285/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933263/199503285.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2016 VH-EDJ Private 0 Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC sub