ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209082
Last updated: 22 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-SEP-1995 |
Time: | 16:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-HVU |
C/n / msn: | 15076990 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bowen Airport (YBWN), Bowen, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YBWN |
Destination airport: | YBWN |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The student pilot noticed that the engine appeared to lose power shortly after becoming airborne and elected to land back on the runway. The aircraft was turned into wind, touching down off the side of the runway. The pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a halt within the remaining distance and the aircraft went through a boundary fence.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503061/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933221/199503061.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |