Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6926Z, Tuesday 10 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Fort Lauderdale Aircraft Sales
Registration: N6926Z
MSN: TH1437
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Naranjo, Tucumán -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horco Molle Airfield, TU
Destination airport:Gobernador Garmendia-Agro Service Yoris Airfield, TU
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 10, 2018 at approximately 11:30 UTC, the Beechcraft 58, took off from the Horco Molle (TCM) airfield to perform a transfer flight to the private aerodrome Agro Service Yoris (GYT), in the locality of Governor Garmendia. Both aerodromes are located in the province of Tucumán. After takeoff, the aircraft established radio contact with the control tower. of the Tucumán airport and made the opening of the visual flight plan. The airport was in instrumental meteorological conditions (IMC) so the control tower of Tucumán requested confirmation that the N6926Z was located in visual weather conditions (VMC). After receiving an affirmative answer of N6926Z, the control tower instructed the aircraft to continue its flight. without affecting the control zone (CTR) at Tucumán airport. At approximately 11:40 the Tucumán airport control tower lost contact with the aircraft and search and rescue procedures were initiated. The aircraft involved in the accident was located by an aircraft that collaborated in the search, in an area with hills and mountains. The location of the remains of the N6926Z coincides with a point defined by the radial 030 and a distance of 14 nautical miles from the VOR/DME of Tucumán. The aircraft hit the western slope of a hill in the place known as El Naranjo. The pilot of the airplane and the three passengers died as consequence of the accident.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident
- The aircraft was not certified for operation in the Republic of Argentina.
- Weather conditions in the area and the time of the accident were immediate triggers of the accident.
- The investigation could not establish the level of access to meteorological information that the pilot had during flight planning.
- The remains of the aircraft and marks observed at the scene of the accident show that there were no maneuvers to avoid the impact, and are consistent with a CFIT accident.
- The ELT equipment installed in the aircraft was not registered in the National Radio Beacons Registry of ANAC.
- The Argentine Mission Control Center of the COSPAS-SARSAT System (ARMCC) did not receive a radio beacon activation signal on the day of the accident.
- The magnitude of the impact was sufficient to activate the ELT equipment, which was in armed position (ARM).
- The ELT team did not transmit the emergency signal because the link cable had been disconnected from the equipment's antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/tucuman-desaparecio-avion-personas-bordo_0_B149N85sG.html
_______________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6926Z

https://web.archive.org/web/20220711065002if_/https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/11733544-19.pdf

Media: