Incident Dassault Mirage 2000D , Tuesday 10 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:Armée de l' Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nogent-sur-Vernisson -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LFSO
Destination airport:LFSO
Narrative:
A plane of the French' s Air Force, lost an inert warhead, which detached for reasons still unknown. It fell on the property of the company Faurecia. Two people were injured.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/nogent-sur-vernisson-un-avion-de-chasse-perd-des-munitions-inertes-au-dessus-d-une-entreprise-deux-1523371548