Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-36-MC Phantom II 67-0367, Thursday 21 December 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-36-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 67-0367
MSN: 3248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:73NM north of Las Vegas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during FCF. The pilot, Capt Jerry D.S. Bolt and the technician TSGT Chuck Lynn, die in the crash. The aircraft was on Loan to the Thunderbirds.

Sources:

http://www.spaatz.org/1972/12/21/capt-jerry-d-s-bolt-usaf-1942-1972/
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2003/nov/14/a-history-of-the-thunderbirds-air-force-jet-demons/