Accident Cessna 210E 5Y-BVE, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Flight Trade Limited
Registration: 5Y-BVE
MSN: 21058671
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Narok (Nairegi-Enkare, Narok District) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Kericho
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Wilson Airport at 1118 hours. On board were the pilot and three passengers. The plane impacted trees, a house and high ground at Kojonga in Narok District at an altitude of about 8500 feet. All on board perished. There was no fire following the accident.
The most probable cause of this accident was determined to be controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) due to the pilot's loss of situational awareness. The foggy weather conditions that prevailed in the
Kojonga area at the time of the flight, coupled with inadequate flight planning by the pilot, were major contributory factors.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nationmedia.com/dailynation/nmgcontententry.asp?category_id=1&newsid=125071]
http://eastandard.net/news/?id=1143988226&cid=4

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation