Accident Hawker Hart K6492, Thursday 13 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: K6492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K6492: Written off (destroyed) 13/5/37 when crashed during circuit training, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. Of the crew of two, one - Acting Pilot Officer Ormond Graham Thomson (pilot) - died 19.5.37 of injuries sustained. The other crew member - Sgt Charles Frederick Christopher Ridout - was unhurt

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 27, 1937 page 536 -see link #3)

"ROYAL AIR FORCE FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Ormond Graham Thomson died on May 19 as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred at Tern Hill on May 13 to an aircraft of No. 10 Flying Training School, Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire. The other occupant of the aircraft. No. 363713 Sgt. C. F. C. Ridout, was not injured."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 52)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201422.html
4. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/thomson-ormond-graham.53839/
5. http://www.martin-nicholson.info/cemetery/cemeterydrayton.htm
6. 10 FTS ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) May 1937-July 1940: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100278