Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GZGA, Monday 9 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air Georgian opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GZGA
MSN: UE-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport (YYC/CYYC), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Georgian Beechcraft 1900D aircraft, operating as flight 7228 from Cranbrook to Calgary, Canada, departed at 19:10 hours local time with 2 flight crew members and 8 passengers on board. The captain, seated in the left seat, was the pilot flying; the first officer, seated in the right seat, was the pilot monitoring.

While the aircraft was taxiing, an unusual noise was heard coming from the airframe. The captain thought there was a possibility that ice had accumulated in the main landing gear brake assemblies, so he turned on the brake de-ice system. Once he noticed that the outside air temperature was 10 °C, the system was turned off. By this time, the aircraft had back-taxied on runway 16 and, while the aircraft was turning around, the noise stopped. Because the noise stopped, both the captain and the first officer thought that the issue had been resolved and carried out a normal takeoff from runway 16.

As the aircraft was climbing toward 15 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the captain noticed that the landing gear in-transit light was on. Arrangements were made with air traffic control to level off at 17 000 feet ASL, and speed was reduced to allow for the operation of the landing gear. The landing gear was selected to the down position and 3 green down-and-locked light indications were obtained. The captain then selected the landing gear up.
While the landing gear was retracting, an unusual sound was heard. All the landing gear lights went out, indicating that the landing gear was up and locked.

The flight proceeded to CYYC, using the VESGA FOUR ARR arrival route for runway 17R. The crew discussed the possibility of a landing gear issue and planned to land as smoothly as possible. The aircraft touched down approximately 3000 feet down the runway, just before the intersection with runway 11/29. The touchdown on the main wheels was smooth, but, as the nose wheel touched the runway, there was an immediate shimmy followed by a drop in the pitch attitude when the nose wheel became separated from the nose wheel assembly. A grinding noise was heard and the tower controller informed the crew that sparks were coming from the front of the aircraft.
The crew declared an emergency. Once the aircraft came to a stop on the runway, the passengers were evacuated via the main cabin door and taken to the terminal by an airport shuttle bus. There were no injuries, and there was no fire. The emergency locater transmitter did not activate.

At 81.5 hours prior to the occurrence, the nose bearing set was serviced at the Air Georgian maintenance base at Calgary. The procedure used did not follow the instructions provided on the task form. New grease was used to push out the old grease and no cleaning or detailed inspection of the bearing was carried out. The old grease was then inspected for contamination. The bearings were rotated to check for freedom of movement and then installed. Although the company procedure reflects the manufacturer's requirement, the aircraft maintenance engineer who performed the work on the occurrence aircraft adapted one of the elements of the procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/landing-gear-problem-wheel-air-canada-calgary-georgian-cranbrook-tsb-1.4613469
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2018/a18w0052/a18w0052.asp
Video: https://globalnews.ca/news/2819252/air-canada-flight-makes-hard-landing-at-calgary-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2009 C-GZGA Air Georgian 0 Albany, NY min

Location