Accident De Havilland DH.87 Hornet Moth HB-UBD, Saturday 5 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1977
Time:15:09 LT
Type:De Havilland DH.87 Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UBD
MSN: 83866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weissensee/Kaernten -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKF ?
Destination airport:Weissensee (frozen Lake)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On roll-out after the landing on the ice a gust lifted the aircraft up to 50 ft, it stalled and crashed. 2 crew injured.

Sources:

Eidg. Buero f. Flugunfalluntersuchungen, Statistik 1977