Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K2736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209125

Date:Thursday 17 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K2736
MSN: F.1818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon Mk.I K2736, 4 FTS, Abu Sueir: Involved in a fatal flying accident 17/6/37 when Passenger thrown out of aircraft by bump on landing, Almaza, Egypt. Passenger - Acting Pilot Officer Robert Henry Rice - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 1, 1937 page 29 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENT
Acting P/O Robert Henry Rice was killed at Almaza on June 17 as a result of falling from an aircraft in flight. He was a passenger in the aircraft, which belonged to No. 4 Flying Training School, Abu Sueir."

Fairey Gordon Mk.1 K2736 was sustained only minor damage, was repaired and returned to service, and was finally struck off charge on 18/7/39.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 17)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201853.html

Images:

On day of the crash, photo taken by George William Liversidge