This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WH288 |
| MSN: | AWA.5049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 8 miles SSE of Southwold, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor WH288: Delivered 31/12/51. RAF Service was with 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk (only). Written off (destroyed) 19/1/54: Dived into the North Sea, 8 miles South-South-East of Southwold, Suffolk, out of cloud during air to ground gun firing practice.
Crew:
P/O Peter Handley French (pilot) RAF : killed
The wreckage of the aircraft, and the body of the pilot, were apparently never found nor recovered. Meteor WH288 was struck off charge 26/1/54 as Cat.5(m) - "m" for missing.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.27
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 