| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-DMD |
| MSN: | TH-1294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35km NE of Narrabri, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 35km NE of Narrabri, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, with both engines at full power, the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder control, which had no effect and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft came to rest in an adjoining cultivated paddock with the nose wheel broken off and both propellers damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199503363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503363/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933281/199503363.pdf 