Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-SNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209141

Date:Saturday 14 October 1995
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SNA
MSN: 18265042
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Island Airport, Hamilton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hamilton Island Airport (YBHM)
Destination airport:YBHM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to conduct parachuting operations from Hamilton Island. On this flight, an instructor was to carry out a tandem jump and another parachutist was to make a solo jump. As the aircraft was climbing to altitude the pilot parachute on the instructor's rig opened. The pilot parachute was drawn out of the aircraft and the instructor managed to exit the aircraft and deploy his main parachute. He made a successful water landing. The solo parachutist jumped from the aircraft to render any necessary assistance to the instructor. The parachutist who was to jump in tandem with the instructor remained in the aircraft which was landed successfully at Hamilton Island. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft found that the right stabiliser and elevator were bent upward and the elevator horn balance torn off. The reason for the inadvertent deployment of the pilot parachute is unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503478/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933320/199503478.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1995 VH-SNA 0 Dent Island, QLD sub