ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209144
Last updated: 6 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-1995 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: |  Cessna A150L |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-FYS |
C/n / msn: | A1500488 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Killara Station, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | YBUN |
Destination airport: | Killara Station, WA |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot was ferrying the aircraft to Killara Station and was advised to land on a nearby road as the airstrip was unserviceable. At about 25 feet on final approach, the aircraft began to drift from the centreline of the road and the pilot elected to go around. He opened the throttle, however, before the engine could respond, the aircraft descended rapidly and landed heavily on the edge of the road. The aircraft departed the road and ran into trees, and at the same time, the nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft overturned.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503439/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933302/199503439.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |