Incident Cessna 210L VH-PZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209145

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZO
MSN: 21060298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Groote Eylandt Airport (YGTE), Groote Eylandt, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YNUM
Destination airport:YGTE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landed at Groote Eylandt with the landing gear retracted due to pilot error. Witnesses reported that the landing gear appeared to be partially extended when the aircraft came to rest and the gear lever was in the down position, providing evidence that the pilot realised this error on short final approach and attempted to lower the landing gear just prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503468/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933317/199503468.pdf