Incident Cessna 210M VH-STB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209151

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-STB
MSN: 21062771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colwell Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:Colwell Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching for landing a property airstrip at night. In order to achieve visibility of the strip, a car was parked at the forward end of the strip with its headlights illuminated. Just prior to touchdown, the aircraft's left landing gear struck the vehicle and the aircraft crashed onto the runway with the gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503592/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933344/199503592.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1990 VH-STB 0 Lake Julius, QLD sub