Incident Piper PA-32-260 VH-PYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209152

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYV
MSN: 32-228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Airport (YSHR), Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSHR
Destination airport:Lindeman Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, at a height of about 150-200 feet, the aircraft experienced and engine failure and was landed on the remaining length of the runway. The main landing gear was torn off and the right wing was damaged during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503563/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933341/199503563.pdf