Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-HLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209155

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HLE
MSN: 28-7916283
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cooranbong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooranbong, NSW
Destination airport:Cooranbong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot became concerned about the apparent lack of aircraft acceleration. Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft settled back on the runway. Suspecting a reduction of power, the pilot closed the throttle. The aircraft overshot the runway and sustained minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503806/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933398/199503806.pdf