Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5 546, Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi NE off Skyros -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skyros AFB
Destination airport:Skyros AFB
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea. Two fighters had taken off because of Turkish planes violating Greek airspace.

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/227580/article/ekathimerini/news/search-under-way-for-hellenic-air-force-jet-which-crashed-off-skyros