Incident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 VH-FKA, Monday 26 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Airlines of Western Australia
Registration: VH-FKA
MSN: 11021
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The passenger door (L1) of the F-28 opened shortly after takeoff. The aircraft burned fuel for about 2 hours and returned to Perth.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2113952588877748&id=1580734692199543

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1974 VH-FKA MacRobertson Miller Airlines 0 Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA min