Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5049P, Wednesday 11 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5049P
MSN: 24-53
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Johnson County east of Franklin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Johnson County east of Franklin, Indiana. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://fox59.com/2018/04/11/minor-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crash-in-johnson-county/amp/
http://www.dailyjournal.net/2018/04/12/plane_lands_in_field/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5049P

Location