Incident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209184

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:English Channel 35-40 km north of Perros-Guirec, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed destroyed by Leutnant Josef Pützkuhl of the 10./NJG 5, flying Ju 88 C-6 C9+MU from Morlaix airfield. His claim was later officially turned down.
The Lancaster made it back to England with two wounded air gunners on board.

Target: La Spezia, Italy
Call Sign: HW-O
Damage: category Ac - Repair is beyond the unit capacity, i.e. may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00051.php