ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209185
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 April 2018 |
Time: | 14:34 |
Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
Owner/operator: | Tréner Kft |
Registration: | HA-MCH |
MSN: | 7404620 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kőrösladány-Gyomaendrőd -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the day of the incident, the aircraft performed urea fertilization by air in the rural area of Körösladány. Prior to takeoff, the helicopter's chemical tank was loaded with higher-density granules and rock salt, a fact of which the pilot became aware only after the accident. Unlike previous occasions, the takeoff was initiated not with a helicopter-like run on the dirt road using the nose landing gear, but with a vertical flight over the soaked area. The pilot soon noticed that the available engine power was insufficient to keep the helicopter airborne, forcing him to land the aircraft about a hundred meters from the takeoff location onto a heavily soaked field. Sensing that the different-sized nose and main landing gear wheels sinking into different-depth soils could cause the vehicle to tilt, ultimately leading to the lower rotor blades hitting the ground, the pilot reduced the load on the landing gear by partially maintaining the lifting force of the rotor blades.
The pilot decided to attempt returning the aircraft to the solid ground runway serving as the base. According to his plan, he intended to use the collective lever to decrease the pitch angle of the rotor blades, spinning up the unloaded rotor blades to the highest possible speed. After reaching the desired rotor blade speed, when their kinetic energy was maximized, the pilot increased the pitch angle of the blades to the value required for ascent. By increasing the engine power and utilizing the released kinetic energy due to the slowing of the rotor blades, the pilot temporarily had sufficient energy to lift the aircraft into the air. Since the engine power alone was still insufficient for sustained flight, a decrease in the rotor blade speed after ascent was inevitable, requiring repeated landings. However, the time spent airborne in this way could provide an opportunity for some movement in the desired direction. The pilot intended to return to the solid ground runway by repeating this procedure several times.
During the repeated landings in the above procedure, the nose landing gear became stuck in the ground before the complete cessation of horizontal movement, and the landing gear strut broke. The aircraft tilted, and the lower rotor blades hit the ground, followed by collisions between the lower and upper rotor blades. The unbalanced rotation of the rapidly spinning rotor blades led to the uncontrollable movement of the aircraft, resulting in further successive collisions and fractures. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured, but the aircraft sustained severe damage.
Sources:
https://behir.hu/lezuhant-egy-helikopter-korosladanyban Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: