This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gosport A Flt RAF |
| Registration: | K5974 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish I K5974, 'A' Flt Gosport: Sustained minor damage in a fatal flying accident at RAF Gosport, Hampshire, when undershot on landing and hit an airman. The airman - Corporal Albert Percy Hodge (aged 29) - was killed. The pilot - Flt Lt Simon Hayward Jones - was uninjured.
Fairey Swordfish K5974 was repaired and returned to service, but was written off on 18/11/39 when crashed at Bishops Waltham, Hampshire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 48)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 