Accident Hawker Hind K5494, Thursday 23 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Evenley, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hind K5494, 57 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/9/37 when overshot in a forced landing into wood, Evenley, Oxfordshire, near Brackley, Northsmptonshire. (At approximate co ordinates 52.006°N 1.149°W). Aircraft wrecked on impact with trees. One of the two crew was killed:

Pilot Officer Malcolm Patrick Alexander Craig-Mooney (aged 20) killed
AC2 Peter McGeehan unhurt

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 30, 1937 page 340 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Malcolm Patrick Alexander Craig-Mooney lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred at Evenley, Oxon, on September 23. He was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C.2 Peter McGeehan, a passenger, was uninjured"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 43)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202722.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evenley