Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8831, Monday 8 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1938
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Humber Estuary, near Bridlington Bay, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K8831: Written off (aircraft initially posted as "missing") 8/8/38 when (presumed) crashed into the Humber Estuary, near Bridlington Bay, East Yorkshire, after loss of control when formation flew into cloud on transfer flight. All four crew killed:
Crew:
Sgt. Cecil Joseph Le Patrick Gordon (pilot) RAF,
AC 2 Thomas Charles Andrews,
AC 1 Melville George Brand,
AC 1 Leslie Freeman

According to a contemporary report in Flight Magazine (August 18, 1938 p.153 see link #6):

"With reference to the disappearance on August 8 of an aircraft of No. 233 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron, Thornaby, the Air Ministry announces with regret that as extensive air and ground searches have failed to find the aircraft and the occupants: it must now be accepted that the following personnel lost their lives: —
Sgt. Cecil Joseph Le Patrick Gordon (pilot),
A/C.2 Thomas Charles Andrews,
A/C.1 Melville George Brand,
A/C.1 Leslie Freeman."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 73)
2. Folha da Manhã 10 August 1938, p 4
3. Mystery of Two RAF 'Planes". Irish Times. Dublin. 1938-08-10. p. 7
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95003-8-8-1938-Anson-K8831-233sqd
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_disappearances
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202345.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13054-Avro-Anson-Mk-I-K8831-8th-August-1938
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-bridlington-4-killed