| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SIL |
| MSN: | 4437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YMMB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot touched down about half-way along the runway. There was plenty of runway remaining after landing so the pilot decided to let the aircraft run through to the end rather than to brake for a shorter turn off. At this stage the stick was full back. The aircraft suddenly began to veer left and the pilot was unable to correct the situation. After the aircraft entered the grass on the left side of the runway, the aircraft's right landing gear buckled and the right wing struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199503693 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503693/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933380/199503693.pdf 