Accident Partenavia P.68B Victor VH-TLQ, Wednesday 22 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68B Victor
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLQ
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tangalooma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tangalooma, QLD
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft struck the ground, nosed over and was consumed by a fuel-fed fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199503961
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503961/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933416/199503961.pdf