| Date: | Sunday 1 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A380-841 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-XLEK |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route Los Angeles-London -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA268 was en route between Los Angeles, California, USA and London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. when a passenger iPad caught fire. The cabin crew extinguished the fire and the aircraft continued to the destination. A normal landing was carried out at 16:01 hours local time.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incendie-de-la-tablette-dun-passager-extinction-du-feu-par-lequipage-1/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GXLEK/history/20180401/0435Z/KLAX/EGLL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2019 |
G-XLEK |
British Airways |
0 |
Over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |