Accident BKK-01-RIKI-1 OM-M723, Friday 1 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:11:30
Type:BKK-01-RIKI-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M723
MSN: 187197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krakovany -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Krakovany
Destination airport:Krakovany
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before selling his aircraft, the pilot decided to perform a test of the brakes during taxiing before the flight with the buyer since a practical test conducted whilst changing a tyre and setting the brake showed that the FSE was swerving to the right. According to his statement, the pilot filled the petrol tank with 10 litres of petrol before the brake test. He did not check the weather conditions or oil level. After he started up the engine and checked the brakes, he taxied to runway 12. Then he performed a take-off run on the downward sloping runway 12 and took off after lifting the tail skid.
After he climbed to an altitude of about 50 m the engine shut down. The pilot adjusted his speed to approximately 80 km/h and decided to land to the left of runway 12 in a field. While levelling out, the aircraft stalled and fell on the with a little bounce from an altitude of 5 m, which resulted in its complete destruction.

Causes of the air accident
- inappropriate technical condition of the aircraft;
- failure to master the piloting technique during emergency landing into terrain;
- engine shutdown after fuel supply interruption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mindop.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/ZS_SKA2017003_web_EN.pdf&lang=en