Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIA K1259, Monday 25 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIA
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lachi, near RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
westland Wapiti Mk.IIA K1259, 27 Squadron, RAF Kohat: Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground after collision with a towed drogue, at Lachi, near Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, India. Both crew were killed:

Sgt Jack Norman Bushnell killed
LAC George Oswald Carr (aged 25) killed

According to the following official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 4, 1937 page 453 - see link #3)

Flying Accidents:-
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that Sgt. Jack Norman Bushnell and L.A/C George Oswald Carr lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Lachi, near Kohat, on October 25, to an aircraft of No. 27 (Bomber) Squadron, Kohat, India."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 6)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%203051.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lachi,_Pakistan