| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-URT |
| MSN: | 208B0428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Murray Island Airport, Murray Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YHID |
| Destination airport: | Murray Island Airport (YMUI) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft did not slow down as anticipated and overshot the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199504330 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504330/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933491/199504330.pdf 