| Date: | Friday 8 December 1995 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HEC |
| MSN: | 310R0522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weipa Airport (YBWP), Weipa, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YAUR |
| Destination airport: | YBWP |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose landing gear failed to extend after the pilot selected the landing gear down. Several unsuccessful attempts were then made to extend the landing gear manually. The nose gear subsequently collapsed during the landing roll after the pilot was forced to land with the nose gear in the unlocked position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199504192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504192/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933452/199504192.pdf 