Wirestrike Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-MJV, Wednesday 6 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJV
MSN: 5124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:17km W of Walcha, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Walcha, NSW
Destination airport:Walcha, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a noxious plant inspection when it collided with a powerline. Although cyclic control was partially lost, the pilot was able to land without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199504137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504137/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933443/199504137.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1998 VH-MJV 0 17km NW of Gunnedah, NSW w/o
Collision with pole or wires