| Date: | Friday 15 December 1995 |
| Time: | 06:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OJF |
| MSN: | 24483/781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | WSSS |
| Destination airport: | YMML |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Debris was found on the runway shortly after the aircraft had landed. Maintenance investigation found that the number 1 engine thrust reverser was damaged. The number 5, 7 and 8 blocker doors were broken and the variable guide vane cover panel was missing. The BASI investigation was not able to determine the cause of the failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199504278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504278/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933476/199504278.pdf 