Accident Beechcraft F33C Bonanza EBA-414, Tuesday 25 February 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1986
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C Bonanza
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EBA-414
MSN: CJ-..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amatitán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EMA Colegio del Aire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Bonanza EBA-406, crashed and caught fire. Student pilot Cad Cuauhtémoc Martín Pelayo Ponce. Other landed safely.

Sources:

El Informador 26 February 1986, p12B