Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK709, Thursday 15 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:00:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biblis near Worms, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Karl Floitgraf of the 11./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: MG-P
Takeoff time: 21:18

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Matthew Mank RCAF J/16626 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Archibald Walker RAFVR 1112914 [Killed]
Observer : Warrant Officer Class II Henry Ellwood Budd RCAF R/85483 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Jean Robert Roy RCAF R/56194 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Harold Donald Oke RCAF R/66305 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Richard Fox RAFVR 1230170 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Patrick Wadding RAFVR 1393810 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/27663-BK7091943-04-15.html
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=7
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database