Accident Cessna 180 XA-TUJ, Monday 17 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Tabasco
Registration: XA-TUJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Salto de Agua, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salto de Agua, CHIS
Destination airport:Macuspana, TAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after encountered a thunderstorm on flight from Yajalón, CHIS to Macuspana, TAB via Salto de Agua, CHIS. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

El Informador 19 November 1969, p6A/23 November 1969, p12A