Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF331, Thursday 15 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:02:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sept-Saulx (behind the station), 19 km southeast of Reims, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 7./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 F-4 3C+LR from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: BU-H
Takeoff time: 21:26

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leslie Powell RAFVR 144037 (NCO:657337 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Shepherd RAF 573650 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Henry Scott RAFVR 127266 (NCO:1320445 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Ernest Dutton RAFVR 1338700 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Charles Dent RAFVR 1384029 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John William Williams RAFVR 1094029 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Harold Ingram RCAF R/119142 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database